Highlights: Spring 2022 – NYU | Tisch

No where else in the world can you find the range of disciplines in one school. Over the last 50 years as we forged new programs, built our home in New York and expanded to our global academic centers, institutes emerged. Each are built with shared values, common goals, and a priority for putting students first. The result – a place where artists and scholars create the future.
High school students participate in college-level artistic training in New York City and online. These intensive and enriching courses are taught by Tisch undergraduate faculty. 
More
Visiting students and non-majors are invited to take classes during January Term, Spring at Tisch, and Summer. Earn credits towards your major or minor, build your résumé with an internship, or take classes to change careers. Come be inspired by New York City and our international sites.
More
Tisch Pro/Online Courses are non-credit/non-degree courses giving you professional training in various artistic industries. Build your creative skillset with an online course or join us in New York City.
More
Experience the world in a whole new way. Our short-term and semester-long study abroad programs are specially designed to draw on the artistic strengths of our global partners and incorporate the rich history, techniques and traditions of each country.    
More
The Office of Special Programs at Tisch School of the Arts provides access to the arts. Whether you’re an NYU or visiting college student, high school student or working professional, we provide you with the introductory exposure to the performing or cinematic arts and the advanced-level training to grow your craft.
More
The Office of Student Affairs comprises 19 professionals with one mission: To help you get the most out of your Tisch education with the least amount of wear and tear along the way.
More
Launched in September 2014 by Dean Allyson Green as a pilot effort to identify and establish a set of best practices, the Tisch Initiative for Creative Research (TCR) serves as a research nexus, supporting and highlighting inter-disiciplinary and collaborative research led by Tisch faculty and students.
More
Tuesday, May 17, 2022
The Tisch community continued to inspire, innovate, and create amazing work during the Spring 2022 semester. Congratulations to the Tisch students, faculty, and staff on your many impressive accomplishments! Scroll through the awards, honors, and achievements below.
Pato Hebert, Art & Public Policy Chair, exhibited his work, Lingering, in Pitzer Galleries
Jamaica Heolimeleikalani Osorio ’13 (MA, Art & Public Policy) published her book, Remembering Our Intimacies
Narkita ’22 (Current student, Art & Public Policy) was featured on PBS for her work Black in Denver
Jon Henry ’13 (MA, Art & Public Policy) operated as an artist-activist through his recent entrepreneurial venture, Jon Henry General Store
Logan Myles Stacer ‘19 (MFA, Art & Public Policy) established a nonprofit, HE[ART]LAND
Dr. Jamaica Heolomeleikalani Osorio ’13 (MA, Art & Public Policy) won the XR Experience Competition at SXSW for On the Morning You Wake (To the End of the World)
Jordyn Jay ’19 (MA, Art & Public Policy) celebrated the grand opening of a studio for her organization, Black Trans Femmes in the Arts (BTFA) Collective
Felicia Avalos and Narkita ‘22 (Current students, Arts & Public Policy) were both 2022 HEAR US Awardees
​​Felicia Avalos ‘22 (Current student, Arts & Public Policy) performed in a dance performance about Mexican history
Azza Satti ’09 (MA, Art & Public Policy) is on the board of the nonprofit, African Art Dialogues
Anna Deveare Smith, Art & Public Policy Professor, won a Lucille Lortel Award for Twilight: Los Angeles, 1992
Andrea Ambam ’20 (MA, Art & Public Policy) debuted her first one-person show,  "Rehearing Justice"
Kathy Engel, Art & Public Policy Associate Arts Professor, was nominated for a David Payne-Carter Award
NYU Tisch Dance was awarded by DanceUS.org as one of the Best College Dance Programs for 2021-2022 in the USA
Eury German ‘18 (MFA, Dance) was awarded a Fulbright U.S. Student Program Grant
Kyle Abraham ’06 (MFA, Dance) was elected to the American Academy of Arts and Sciences
Giada Matteini, Faculty Member in the Dance department, was nominated for a David Payne-Carter Award
Frankie Faison ‘74 (MFA, Graduate Acting) was nominated for a Film Independent Spirit Award
Billy Crudup ’94 (MFA, Graduate Acting) was nominated for multiple SAG awards
Aunjanue Ellis ’95 (MFA, Graduate Acting) was nominated for a SAG award
Mahershala Ali ’00 (MFA, Grad Acting) was nominated for an NAACP award 
Aunjanue Ellis ’95 (MFA, Grad Acting) was nominated for multiple NAACP awards
Edi Gathegi ’05 (MFA, Grad Acting) was nominated for an NAACP award
Sterling K. Brown ’01 (MFA, Grad Acting) was nominated for an NAACP award 
Susan Kelechi Watson ’03 (MFA, Grad Acting) was nominated for an NAACP award
Jeffrey Donovan ’94 (MFA, Grad Acting) won a Sundance Film Festival award
Britian Seibert ‘00 (MFA, Graduate Acting) was added to the cast of the FX Limited Series, Retreat
Debra Messing ‘93 (MFA, Graduate Acting) starred in the Broadway show Birthday Candles
T. Oliver Reid, Graduate Acting Faculty Member, performed in Hadestown on Broadway
Cassandra Freeman ‘05 (MFA, Graduate Acting) was chosen to play the role of Aunt Viv in Bel-Air, dramatic retelling of the 90’s television show, The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air
Jordan Gelber ‘00 (MFA, Graduate Acting) opened Mr. Saturday Night on Broadway
Karl Kenzler ’94 (MFA, Graduate Acting) was nominated for a Lucille Lortel Award
Carole Rothman ’72 (MFA, Grad Acting) was nominated for a Tony Award
Carole Rothman ’72 (MFA, Grad Acting) was nominated for a Tony Award
Mark Wing-Davey, Arts Professor in the Graduate Acting department, directed The Vagrant Trilogy, which was a New York Times "Critics Pick"
Camila Arroyo Romero (Ph.D. candidate, Performance Studies) won Best New Director Award at the Fashion Film Festival Milano for her film, Soldaderas
Diana Taylor, Performance Studies Professor, co-directed the exhibition, Zip Code Memory Project, which included faculty, students, and alumni
Allen Baylosis ’21 (M.A., Performance Studies) was named the recipient of the 2021-2022 Charlotte Douglas Fee Graduate Award
Tara Willis ’22 (Ph.D., Performance Studies) was awarded the NYU University-Wide Outstanding Dissertation Award in the field of Arts and Humanities
Biba Bell ’15 (M.A. ’07, Ph.D., Performance Studies), presented A DREAM IS A HOUSE for remembering the future
Adham Hafez (Ph.D. candidate, Performance Studies) was the founding curator of the inaugural New York Arab Festival
Yarden Stern (Ph.D. candidate, Performance Studies) was awarded a Dean’s Dissertation Fellowship for the 2022-23 academic year
Adrienne Edwards (PhD Candidate, Performance Studies) co-curated the 80th edition of the Whitney Biennial
Yasmeen Chism (Ph.D. Candidate, Performance Studies) was awarded a 2022 Mellon/ACLS Dissertation Completion Fellowship
Katia Maciel, ​​Performance Studies Visiting Scholar, presented video installations and poetry in two performances with the Emily Harvey Foundation
Branden Jacobs-Jenkins ’07 (MA, Performance Studies) provided additional material for The Skin of Our Teeth, which was nominated for a Drama League Award
Fred Moten, Professor & Associate Chair of the Performance Studies Department, was elected to the American Academy of Arts and Sciences
Leon Hilton ’10/’16 (M.A., Ph.D., Performance Studies) was named a 2022 Mellon Emerging Faculty Leader
Alexandra Vazquez, Performance Studies Professor, published a new book, the Florida Room
Sol Cabrini (Ph.D. Candidate, Performance Studies) was selected to be apart of the next class of NYU Urban Doctoral Fellows and the NYU Cities Collaborative Summer Urban Public Humanities Fellowship at the Center for the Study of American Exile and Expatriation (CSAEE)
Cy Delgado ’22 (Ph.D., Performance Studies) was appointed as Assistant Professor of Queer Studies in the Women’s and Gender Studies Department at Pace University
Todd Kubrak ’06 (BFA, Drama) was nominated for an NAACP Image award
Chandra Wilson ’91 (BFA, Drama) was nominated for an NAACP Image award
Maya Erskine ’09 (BFA, Drama) was nominated for an NAACP Image award
Janicza Bravo ’03 (BFA, Drama) was nominated for an NAACP Image award
Francesca Smith ’13 (BFA, Drama) was nominated for an NAACP Image award
Donald Glover ’06 (BFA, Drama) headlined SXSW with Atlanta
Lady Gaga (Drama) won a Grammy for Love For Sale
Ishmael Houston-Jones, Faculty Member in the Drama department, was named a 2022 Guggenheim Fellow
Heather Christian ’04, Betsy Aidem ’79, Sean Donovan ’04, Barrie Lobo McLain ‘09 (BFA, Drama), Faculty Member Tiffany Rachelle Stewart, and Assistant Arts Professor Jeanette Oi-Suk Yew were all nominated for a Lucille Lortel Award
Olivia Washington ’13 (BFA, Drama) won a Sundance Film Festival Award for 892
Janicza Bravo ‘03 (BFA, Drama) was nominated for multiple Film Independent Spirit Awards
Haley Joel Osment ’10 (BFA, Drama) was nominated for a SAG award
Lady Gaga (Drama) was nominated for multiple SAG awards
Amanda Rothman ‘12 (BFA, Drama) was awarded a Fulbright U.S. Student Program Grant
Kate Whoriskey ’92 (BFA, Drama) was nominated for a Drama League Award
Kristin Marting ’88 (BFA, Drama) was nominated for a Drama League Award
Stephen Brackett ’02 (BFA, Drama) and Michael R. Jackson ’03 (BFA, Goldberg Department of Dramatic Writing) were nominated for a Drama League Award
Shaina Taub ’09 (BFA, Drama) was nominated for a Drama League Award
Michael Mayer ’83 (BFA, Drama) was nominated for multiple Drama League Awards
Kate Whoriskey ’92 (BFA, Drama) was nominated for a Drama League Award
Nikki M. James ’03 (BFA, Drama) was nominated for a Drama League Award
Sean Donovan ’04 and Barrie Lobo McLain ‘09 (BFA, Drama) won a Lucille Lortel Award for Oratorio for Living Things
Stephen Brackett ’02 (BFA, Drama) was nominated for a Tony Award
Leah Lane ’21 (BFA, Drama) was nominated for a Tony Award
Antonio Merenda, Faculty Member in the Drama department, was nominated for a David Payne-Carter Award
Gaby Alter (Cycle 15, GMTW) presented Songs Behind the Wall: An Evening of New Works at Feinstein’s 54 Below
Joey Contreras (Cycle 21, GMTW), Timothy Huang (Cycle 11, GMTW), and Lauren Taslitz & Danny Ursetti (both Cycle 26, GMTW) were featured in New Songs From Your Favorite Movies! at Feinstein’s 54 Below
Cheeyang Ng (Cycle 29, GMTW) made their solo debut at Feinstein’s 54 Below
Janey Miles Feingold & Bela Konstancja (both Cycle 30, GMTW) featured their new musical, REAL PEOPLE THINGS, at Feinstein’s 54 Below
Kat Cartusciello & Alex Becker (both Cycle 30, GMTW) featured their new musical, THEN SHE RAN, at Feinstein’s 54 Below
Carrie Caffrey & Earl Marrows (both Cycle 30, GMTW) featured their new musical, FOR SHOW, at Feinstein’s 54 Below
Elspeth Collard & Sam Rosenblatt (both Cycle 29, GMTW) featured selections from their catalogue of original songs at Feinstein’s 54 Below
Joey Contreras (Cycle 21, GMTW) presented In the Works at Feinstein’s 54 Below
Daniel Maté (Cycle 16, GMTW) presented a concert of new work at Feinstein’s 54 Below
J. Oconer Navarro (Cycle 15, GMTW) presented a concert of new work at Feinstein’s 54 Below
Nikko Benson (Cycle 22, GMTW) presented a concert of new work at Feinstein’s 54 Below
Helen Park (Cycle 22, GMTW) presented a concert of new work at Feinstein’s 54 Below
Joseph Trefler (Cycle 23, GMTW) & Landon Braverman (Cycle 22, GMTW) co-found Canadian Musical Theatre Writers Collective
Venuz Delmar (Cycle 28, GMTW) was chosen to be part of Company One Theatre Boston Playlab Circuit, Playwriting Volt Lab, Season 23
Mike von der Nahmer (Cycle 24, GMTW) was officially selected for the SETI Institute Artist in Residence (AIR) Program
Danielle Koenig & Julio Vaquero (Current students, GMTW), premiered their new 20-minute musical, STUCK, at the Chain Theatre Act I Festival
Sara Cooper, Adjunct Faculty Member in GMTW, and Marcus Perkins & Kim Jinhyoung (both Cycle 28, GMTW) were featured in NY Theatre Barn’s New Work Series
Mikey Rose (Cycle 30, GMTW) presented his new short theatre work, DIRT, at Teatro SEA’s 11th season of MicroTheatre New York
Robert Emmett Maddock (Cycle 14, GMTW) announced his literary debut with the novel, THE LYRICIST
Morgan J. Smart (Cycle 27, GMTW) wrote the book of a new Broadway-bound musical, 6888: The Musical
Amanda Yesnowitz (Cycle 8, GMTW), Derek Gregor (Cycle 12, GMTW), David Mallamud (Cycle 13, GMTW), Nathan Christensen (Cycle 13, GMTW), Rona Siddiqui (Cycle 21, GMTW), James Ballard (Cycle 23, GMTW), Seth Christenfeld (Cycle 23, GMTW), & Paulo Tirol (Cycle 24, GMTW) were featured in the A Little New Music series
Jesse Kearney & Peter Mills (both Cycle 8, GMTW) presented a concert of songs from their musical-in-progress about African American filmmaker Oscar Micheaux
Deborah Abramson (Cycle 8, GMTW), Peter Mills (Cycle 8, GMTW), Amanda Yesnowitz (Cycle 8, GMTW), Ryan Scott Oliver (Cycle 16, GMTW), Jaime Lozano (Cycle 18, GMTW), & Paulo Tirol (Cycle 24, GMTW) provided new songs for Prospect Theater’s NOTES FROM NOW: SONGS OF RESILIENCE AND RENEWAL
Helen Park and Max Vernon (both Cycle 22, GMTW) opened their musical, K-POP, to Broadway
Nathan Tysen (Cycle 10, GMTW) opened his new musical, PARADISE SQUARE, on Broadway
Ladee Hubbard ’95 (MFA, Rita and Burton Goldberg Department of Dramatic Writing) was named a 2022 Guggenheim Fellow
Current students from The Graduate Musical Theatre Writing Program presented a concert of new songs in "Village Song"
Danny Ursetti and Lauren Taslitz (both Cycle 26) featured their work in Broadway’s Future Songbook Series
Michael R. Jackson (Cycle 14, GMTW) opened his new musical, A STRANGE LOOP, to positive reviews on Broadway
Susannah Pearse (Cycle 14, GMTW) provided the music and lyrics for the BBC Radio adaptation of ROSSUM’S UNIVERSAL ROBOTS
Michael R. Jackson ’03/’05 (BFA, Dramatic Writing/MFA, Graduate Musical Theatre Writing) was nominated for multiple Tony Awards
Nathan Tysen ’01 (MFA, Graduate Musical Theatre Writing) and Masi Asare ’07/’18 (MA/PhD Performance Studies) were nominated for a Tony Award
Robert Lee, Faculty Member in the GMTW department, was nominated for a David Payne-Carter Award
Steven Drukman, Collaborative Arts faculty member, had the cover story for Kirkus Review Magazine’s January 2022 edition with his piece on actor Brian Cox
Donna Cameron, Open Arts instructor, received the Rome Prisma Award from the Rome International Film Festival for the short film, The Whole in Parts
Lizzie Olesker, Open Arts Faculty Member, performed in Lemon Girls or Art for the Artless
Tiri Kananuruk, Open Arts Professor, gave a Live Performance Lecture titled, Deep(Artist)Talking, at Singapore Art Museum
Tiri Kananuruk, Open Arts professor, exhibited an installation called, Symbiois.Live, in Gwangju, Korea
Jeffrey Stanley, Adjunct Instructor in Open Arts, was appointed to serve as a Fulbright Scholar Alumni Ambassador
Flora Nolan (Current Student, Collaborative Arts) won the Best Documentary award at the 20th annual Fusion Film Festival
Kirsten Childs, Adjunct Assistant Professor in the Open Arts department, was awarded the 2022 Flora Roberts Award
Justin Townsend was announced as the new Chair of the department of Design for Stage and Film
Paul Tazewell ’89 (MFA, Design for Stage and Film) was nominated an Academy Award for West Side Story
Marsha Ginsberg ’90, Ari Fulton ’14, Stacey Derosier ’18, David Bengali ’12, and Caite Hevner ’10 (MFA, Design for Stage and Film) were each nominated for a Lucille Lortel Award
Beowulf Boritt ’96 (MFA, Design for Stage and Film) was nominated for multiple Tony Awards
Arnulfo Maldonado ’05, Allen Moyer ’86, Paul Tazewell ’89, Jane Cox ’98, and Bradley King ’10 (MFA, Design for Stage and Film) were each nominated for Tony Awards
Jim Luigs, Faculty Member in the Design department, was nominated for a David Payne-Carter Award
Mimi Onuoha (ITP) received the 2022 Creative Capital Award
Barak Chamo (ITP) presented an exhibition of new work, "Everything and Nothing at All"
Ernesto Ríos (ITP) presented a solo show untitled, "SARS CoV-2 / VIRU$", at the Museo Morelense de Arte Contemporáneo Juan Soriano, in Mexico
Nathaniel Stern (ITP) presented his exhibition, The World After Us: Imaging techno-aesthetic futures (TWAU), at the Binghamton University Art Museum
Jason Yung (ITP) had his painting featured in the "We are the world" group show at St Francis College in downtown Brooklyn
Ali Santana, ITP/IMA’s Resident, was included in Drive Thru installation
Daniel Rozin, ITP/IMA Faculty Member, presented his exhibition, Shades
Dana Karwas and Johann Diedrick (ITP) were named Future Imagination Fellows
Ari Melenciano, ITP Faculty Member, exhibited To Sift at the Museum of the Moving Image
Sofya Yuditskaya ‘11 (MPS, ITP) was awarded a Fulbright U.S. Student Program Grant
David Rios, Faculty Member in the ITP department, was nominated for a David Payne-Carter Award
Gabe Warshaw ’23 (MPS, ITP) and Armon Naeini ’23 (MPS, ITP) won the Tech Venture category of the “NYU Entrepreneurs Challenge!”
Silverjay Studio (NYU Games Center) won multiple awards at the 2022 Global Game Jam for Re: Live 
Shibas (NYU Game Center) won the Best Use of Theme: Duality award at the 2022 Global Game Jam for Everyday Fantasy
Matt Piedra, Billy Liu & Ned Jacobs (NYU Games Center) won the multiple awards at the 2022 Global Game Jam for Vitality
Jack Warshaw, Titus Pahn, and KFPlumePal (NYU Games Center) won the Best Non-Digital Game award at the 2022 Global Game Jam for Flocking Hell
Ethan Zarov ’22 (BFA, NYU Game Center), Fan Fang ’21 (MFA, NYU Game Center) & Mai Hou ’21 (MFA, NYU Game Center) were Best Student Game finalists at the IGF awards
the parks staff ’22 (MFA, NYU Games Center) received an Honorable Mention for Best Student Game at the IGF awards
Bloodlust (NYU Game Center) won the Narrative Excellence award at the 2022 Global Game Jam for Vampire Overlord 2D
Hao Liao and Joey Schutz (NYU Games Center) won the Wild Card Award at the 2022 Global Game Jam for Quick Character Creator
Clara Fernandez Vara, Shawn Pierre, and Sharang Biswas, NYU Game Center Faculty Members, Paris Stacy ’23 (BFA, NYU Game Center), Alex Bevier ’16 (MFA, NYU Game Center), and Carol Mertz ’19 (MFA, NYU Game Center) were featured at the 2022 Game Developers Conference
Winnie Song, Faculty Member in NYU Games Center, was nominated for a David Payne-Carter Award
Ahmir "Questlove" Thompson, Faculty  Member in the Clive Davis Institute of Recorded Music, was nominated for a Film Independent Spirit Award
Ahmir "Questlove" Thompson, Faculty Member in the Clive Davis Institute of Recorded Music, won an Academy Award for Summer Of Soul (…Or, When The Revolution Could Not Be Televised)
Ahmir "Questlove" Thompson, Faculty Member in the Clive Davis Institute of Recorded Music, was nominated for a Director’s Guild Award
Ahmir "Questlove" Thompson, Faculty Member in the Clive Davis Institute of Recorded Music, was nominated for multiple NAACP Image awards
Ahmir "Questlove" Thompson, Faculty Member in the Clive Davis Institute of Recorded Music, won an Academy Award for Summer Of Soul (…Or, When The Revolution Could Not Be Televised)
Ahmir "Questlove" Thompson, Faculty Member in the Clive Davis Institute of Recorded Music, won a Film Independent Spirit Award for Summer of Soul (…or When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised)
Ahmir "Questlove" Thompson, Faculty Member in the Clive Davis Institute of Recorded Music, won a BAFTA Award for Summer of Soul (…or When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised)
Raul Cubina ’15 (BFA, Clive Davis Institute of Recorded Music) won a Grammy for Jail
Jack Antonoff (Artist-in-Residence, Clive Davis Institute of Recorded Music) won the Producer’s Award at the 2022 Grammy Awards
Ahmir "Questlove" Thompson, Faculty Member in the Clive Davis Institute of Recorded Music, won a Grammy award for Summer Of Soul
JD Samson, Faculty Member in the Clive Davis Institute of Recorded Music, was nominated for a David Payne-Carter Award
Jeffrey Henson Scales, Photography & Imaging Professor, photographed Questiove’s collections for the NY Times article, “Questlove: Collecting Is an Act of Devotion, and Creation
Talia Rose BartonDawson BatchelderIsabelle BeauchampFiona BeswickDaniela BolognaInes BuSiyeh Sophia ChungWyatt CoeLayton Davis (Current Students, Photography & Imaging) featured their work in VR WSPark
Sam Contis ’04 (BFA, Photography and Imaging) was named a 2022 Guggenheim Fellow
Lorie Novak, Faculty Member in Photography and Imaging, was named a 2022 Guggenheim Fellow
Alina Patrick ‘21 (BFA, Photography & Imaging) was awarded a Fulbright U.S. Student Program Grant
Hank Willis Thomas ’98 (BFA, Photography & Imaging) was elected to the American Academy of Arts and Sciences
Gustavo Milan (Thesis student, Graduate Film) advanced to the Oscar shortlist with his film, Under the Heavens
Thomas Mangan, Graduate Film Professor, secured the rights to Giles Milton’s Winston Churchill’s Ministry of Ungentlemanly Warfare: The Mavericks Who Plotted Hitler’s Defeat
Nikyatu Jusu ’11 (MFA, Kanbar Institute, Graduate Film) won a Sundance Film Festival Award for Nanny
Jamie Dack ’18 (MFA, Kanbar Institute, Graduate Film) won a Sundance Film Festival Award for Palm Trees and Power Lines
Margaret Brown ’04 (MFA, Kanbar Institute, Graduate Film) and Kyle Martin ’07 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV) won a Sundance Film Festival Award for Warsha
Sara Driver ’82 (MFA, Kanbar Institute, Graduate Film) won a Sundance Film Festival Award for Stranger Than Rotterdam with Sara Driver
Tod A. Maitland, Faculty Member of Graduate Film, was nominated for an Academy Award
Spike Lee ’82, Sarba Das ’03, Chuko Esiri ’17, Malcolm D. Lee ’01, Bridget Bedard ’01, Shaka King ’13 (MFA, Kanbar Institute, Grad Film) were nominated for NAACP Image awards
Tony Kushner ‘84 (MFA, Graduate Film) won a Golden Globe for West Side Story
Spike Lee ’82 (MFA, Kanbar Institute, Graduate Film)/Hon. ’98, Artistic Director, Dean’s Council, will receive the DGA’s top honor: the Lifetime Achievement Award for Distinguished Achievement in Motion Picture Direction
Jonas Carpignano ‘16 (MFA, Kanbar Institute, Graduate Film) was nominated for a Film Independent Spirit Award
Haley Anderson ‘19 (MFA, Kanbar Institute, Graduate Film) was nominated for a Film Independent Spirit Award
Seith Mann ’02 (MFA, Kanbar Institute, Graduate Film) was nominated for a Film Independent Spirit Award
Jess X. SnowMark Ingber, and alum Ramzi Bashour (MFA Candidates, Graduate Film) were announced as 2021 Sloan Foundation Award winners
Nikyatu Jusul’s (MFA, Graduate Film) film, Nanny, was acquired by Universal and Monkeypaw
Yuan Yuan and Hasan Hadi (MFA Candidates, Graduate Film) were invited by the Sundance Institute to participate in the 2022 Screeenwriter’s Lab
Tang Yi (MFA Candidate, Graduate Film), Margaret BrownDania BdeirKiara C. Jones, and Haley Elizabeth Anderson (MFA, Graduate Film) had their films featured in the 2022 SXSW festival
​​Tod A. Maitland, Faculty Member in Graduate Film, won an Academy Award in West Side Story
Spike Lee, Graduate Film Professor, teamed up with Netflix on a multi-year creative deal, which will see him directing and producing original narrative features
Mark Kamine ’93 (MFA, Kanbar Institute, Graduate Film) was nominated for a Director’s Guild Award
Andrij Parekh ’02 (MFA, Kanbar Institute, Graduate Film) was nominated for a Director’s Guild Award
Spike Lee, Professor of Graduate Film, received DGA’s top honor: the Lifetime Achievement Award for Distinguished Achievement in Motion Picture Direction
Shaka King ’13 (MFA, Kanbar Institute, Graduate Film) was nominated multiple NAACP Image awards
Spike Lee, Professor of Graduate Film, was nominated for multiple NAACP Image awards
Chuko Esiri ’17 (MFA, Grad Film) was nominated for an NAACP Image award
Malcolm D. Lee ’01 (MFA, Kanbar Institute, Grad Film) was nominated for an NAACP Image award
Bridget Bedard ’01 (MFA, Kanbar Institute, Grad Film) and Sam Boyd ’12 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV) were nominated for an NAACP Image award
Reinaldo Marcus Green ’16 (MFA, Kanbar Institute, Grad Film) was nominated for an NAACP Image award
Sarba Das ’03 (MFA, Kanbar Institute, Grad Film) was nominated for an NAACP Image award
Ryan Heller ’11 (MBA/MFA, Grad Film/Stern) won a Sundance Film Festival award
A.V. RockwellBlerta Basholli & Elegance Bratton (Graduate Film) streamed their films on The Criterion Channel
Julius Onah (Graduate Film) directed Bad Genius for Picturestart and Samo Lives for Endeavor Content
Chloé Zhao (MFA, Graduate Film) and Martin Scorsese (Deans Council) participated in the “In America: An Anthology of Fashion” exhibition at the Costume Institute at the Metropolitan Museum of Art
Reinaldo Marcus Green (Graduate Film) directed and executive produced We Own This City, which premiered on HBO
Ramzi Bashour (MFA, Graduate Film) was selected by the Sundance Institute for their Screenwriting Intensive
Mark Kamine (MFA, Graduate Film) returned to The White Lotus to executive produce the second season
Spike Lee, Graduate Film Professor, directed and produced a multipart documentary for ESPN on Colin Kaepernick
Farida Zahran (MFA, Graduate Film) was one of the 10 fellows selected for the Pillars Artist Fellowship
Yi Tang (MFA, Graduate Film) won the Short Film Grand Jury Award for Narrative Short at SXSW for the film All the Crows in the World
Ifeyinwa ArinzeJess X. SnowNile Price, and Zenzele Ojore (Current Students, Graduate Film) were awarded the Tisch HEAR US Award
Nikyatu Jusu (MFA, Graduate Film) and her film, Nanny, were acquired by Blumhouse and Prime
Ifeyinwa Arinze (Current Student, Graduate Film) and alumni Jackie Christy & Joy Jorgensen (MFA, Graduate Film) were selected as recipients of the 2022 NYC Women’s Fund for Media, Music and Theatre
Kasi Lemmons, Graduate Film Professor, and alum Macolm D Lee (MFA, Graduate Film) were featured in HBO Max’s One Perfect Shot
Shruti Ganguly (MFA, Graduate Film) adapted Shilpi Somaya Gowda’s Secret Daughter for Amazon Studios
Tang Yi ’21 (MFA, Kanbar Institute, Graduate Film) won the Narrative Short Competition at SXSW for All the Crows in the World
Marcos Sánchez ’08 (MFA, Kanbar Institute, Graduate Film) received a Special Jury Recognition at SXSW for Something in the Garden
Haley Elizabeth Anderson ’19 (MFA, Kanbar Institute, Graduate Film) won the Documentary Shorts Competition at SXSW for The Sentence of Michael Thompson
Erin Vassilopoulos (MFA, Graduate Film) directed Superior, which opened at Brooklyn Academy of Music and became a New York Times Critics Pick
Nisha Ganatra (MFA, Graduate Film) directed episodes of the second season of And Just Like That
Sarba Das (MFA, Graduate Film) became the head of the new nonfiction division of Media Res
Atsuko Hirayanagi (MFA, Graduate Film) directed the Japanese adaptation of Prime Video’s Modern Love
Alyssa LohAmir MosallaieHasan Hadi (Current Students, Graduate Film) and alums Adel L. MoralesNicholas Colia, and Joseph Sackett (MFA, Graduate Film) received a spot on the 2022 Purple List
Rashaad Ernesto Green (MFA, Graduate Film) directed the Olympians Feature ‘68
Max Walker-Silverman (MFA, Graduate Film) was included in the 2022 Tribeca Film Lineup with A Love Song
Jonas Carpignano (MFA, Graduate Film) premiered the film A Chiara in theaters
Charlotte Wells (MFA, Graduate Film) was selected for the Cannes Film Festival lineup with the film Aftersun
Pepi Ginsberg (MFA Candidate, Graduate Film) was selected for the Cannes Film Festival lineup with the film The Pass
Shuli Huang (MFA Candidate, Graduate Film) premiered Dang Wo Wang Xiang Ni De Shi Hou (Will You Look at Me) at the Cannes Film festival
Omar Zúñiga (MFA, Graduate Film) was selected for the Cannes Film Festival lineup with the film 1976
Eve Liu (MFA, Graduate Film) was awarded a Fulbright U.S. Student Program Grant
Carole Rothman ’72 (MFA, Directing) was nominated for multiple Drama League Awards
Tony Kushner ’84 (MFA, Directing) was nominated for a Drama League Award
Pam Katz, Faculty Member in the Graduate Film department, was nominated for a David Payne-Carter Award
Karen Madar (MBA-MFA Dual-Degree Candidate, Graduate Film) was this year’s recipient for the Media Services Producing Award
Chheangkea (MFA Candidate, Graduate Film) premiered Skin Can Breathe on HBO Max
Ben Klein ’16 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV) and Violet Columbus ’16 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV) won a Sundance Film Festival Award for The Exiles
Alli Haapasalo ’09 (MFA, Kanbar Institute, Graduate Film) won a Sundance Film Festival Award for The Exiles
Pamela Martin ’90 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV) was nominated for an Academy Award
Jen Statsky ’08 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV) was nominated for a PGA Award
​​Ryan Smith ’95, Emma Seligman ’17, Elliot Mendelson ’82, Rebecca Baughman ’02, and Adriana Cebada-Mora ’00 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, FIlm & TV) were nominated for DGA awards
Jen Statsky ’08 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV) won a Golden Globe for Hacks
Emma Seligman ‘17, Kieran Altmann ‘17, Katie Schiller ‘18, and Lizzie Shapiro (Kanbar Institute, Film & TV) were nominated for a Film Independent Spirit Award
Talia Lugacy ‘01 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV) was nominated for a Film Independent Spirit Award
Todd Stephens ‘89 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV) was nominated for a Film Independent Spirit Award
Gillian Wallace Horvat ‘08 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV) was nominated for a Film Independent Spirit Award
Justin Piasecki ’08, Evan Ari Kelman ’15, Hannah Hafey ’14, and Kaitlin Smith ’14 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV) were included in the 2021 Blacklist
Christine Turner ’04, Alex Braverman ’04, Melina Matsoukas ’03, Nia DaCosta ’11, Sam Boyd ’12, Ravi Subramanian ’95, Laura Kittrell ’08 and Melina Matsoukas ’03 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV) were nominated for NAACP Image awards
Philipp Engelhorn ’07, Andrew Goldman ’07, Paul Mezey ’96, Rebecca Dealy ’07, Max Wixom ’00, Arjun Bhasin ’97, Taylor Shung ’14, Robin Takao D’Oench ’12, Lori Dinsmore ’12, Graham Marvin ’12, Jean Tsien ’83, Carol Dysinger ’77, Lewie Kloster ’17, Ben Klein ’16, David Britton ’17, Jahn Sood ’12, Dan Borenstein ’21, Sunita Prasad ’05, Michael Crommett ’12, Alexandra Johnes ’99, Lewie Kloster ’17, Alexander J Hufschmid ’14, Colton Fordyce ’16, Vivian Z. Hu ’21, Ryan Mulhern ’16, Philip Kim ’16, Mihir Chitale ’15, Ryan McGlade ’16, Mary Kerrigan ’17, Doug Emmett ’06, Geoffrey Richman ’97, Connor K Smith ’16, Chris Columbus ’80, Eleanor Columbus ’11, Lily LI ’16, Kyle Martin ’07, Ben Klein ’16, Violet Columbus ’16 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV) all worked on films that all won Sundance Film Festival awards
Jeric Brual ’22 (Current student, Undergraduate Film & TV) represented NYU in the 2022 primetime Jeopardy! National College Championship
Pamela Martin ’90 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV) won an Academy Award for King Richard
Jen Statsky ’08 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV) was nominated for a Producer’s Guild Award
Ryan Smith ’95 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV) was nominated for a Director’s Guild Award
Emma Seligman ’17 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV) was nominated for a Director’s Guild Award
Elliot Mendelson ’82 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV) was nominated for a Director’s Guild Award
Rebecca Baughman ’02 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV) was nominated for a Director’s Guild Award
Melina Matsoukas ’03, Laura Kittrell ’08, and Jason Lew ’03 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV) was nominated for an NAACP Image award
Ravi Subramanian ’95 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV) was nominated for an NAACP Image award
Nia DaCosta ’11 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV) was nominated for an NAACP  Image award
Melina Matsoukas ’03 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV) was nominated for an NAACP Image award
John Skidmore ’08 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV) was nominated for an NAACP Image award
Alex Braverman ’04 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV) was nominated for an NAACP Image award
Christine Turner ’04 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV) was nominated for an NAACP Image award
Johanna Xue’s (Undergraduate Film & Television) animated short film, DUMPLINGS, was selected for the New York International Children’s Film Festival
Emma Seligman ‘17, Kieran Altmann ‘17, Katie Schiller ‘18, and Lizzie Shapiro (Kanbar Institute, Film & TV) won a Film Independent Spirit Award for Shiva Baby
David Minkowski ’89 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV) won a Critic’s Choice Award for Oslo
Jeremy Tchaban ’03 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV) won a Critic’s Choice Award for Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
Elliot Graham ’99 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV) won a BAFTA Award for No Time To Die
Joseph P. Reidy ’76 (Kanbar Institute, Film & TV) became the 36th recipient of the Frank Capra Achievement Award
Rosalind Lichter, Adjunct Instructor in Undergraduate Film & TV, was named a Fulbright Specialist in Film
Christian Nolan Jones ’14 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV) received a Special Jury Recognition at SXSW for Glitter Ain’t Gold
Joe Skinner ’14 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV) won the Mailchimp Support the Shorts Award at SXSW for The Voice Actress
Erich Rettstadt ’12 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV) won the Midnight Shorts Competition at SXSW for Tank Fairy
Danny Meltzer ’00 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV) received a special recognition at the Grammy Awards for Carry On: Reflections For A New Generation From John Lewis by Don Cheadle
Dlyan Gee ’19 (BFA, Undergraduate Film & Television) won the 2021 Sundance Ignite x Adobe Fellow for The Hostess
Danielle Fuller (BFA, Film & TV) was awarded a Fulbright U.S. Student Program Grant
Zoya Baker, Faculty Member in the UFTV department, was nominated for a David Payne-Carter Award
Christina DeHaven-Call, Faculty Member in the UFTV department, was nominated for the NYU Distinguished Teaching Award 
Giorgio Bertellini ’94/’01 (MA/PhD, Cinema Studies) was named a 2022 Guggenheim Fellow
Laurence Mark ’73 (MA, Cinema Studies) was nominated for a NAACP Image award
NYU Tisch School of the Arts has received a major gift from the Hobson/Lucas Family Foundation to establish the Martin Scorsese Institute of Global Cinematic Arts
Max Baril ‘14 (MA, Cinema Studies) produced one of the most successful podcasts focused on classic movies, Classic Movie Musts
Lukas Brasiskis (PhD candidate, Cinema Studies) co-edited and contributed to the collection Jonas Mekas: The Camera Was Always Running
Kim Curtis ‘03 (MA, Cinema Studies) was appointed to the Commonwealth of Virginia’s State Historical Records Advisory Board
Stefan Elnabli ‘10 (MA, MIAP) worked as the Digital Asset Manager at the Obama Foundation
Anila Gill (PhD candidate, Cinema Studies) was awarded a 2022-2023 GSAS Dean’s Dissertation Writing Fellowship
David Griess ‘21 (MA, MIAP) began work on Performance Art Oral History
Josslyn Luckett, Assistant Professor of Cinema Studies, was appointed to the Library of Congress’ National Film Preservation Board, while Dan Streible, Associate Professor of Cinema Studies, was appointed as an alternate member
Janet Oh (BA 2019) was awarded Best TV Pilot Screenplay from the FAN FICTION Film Festival in Toronto, Canada for her pilot script, Woosung
Bono Olgado ‘12 (MA, MIAP) joined HURIDOCS (Human Rights Information and Documentation Systems) as a Programme Manager
Dana Polan, Professor of Cinema Studies, published a book, Dreams of Flight: The Great Escape in American Film and Culture
Noah Tsika ‘12 (PhD, Cinema Studies) published Screening the Police: Film and Law Enforcement in the United States
Tiffany Childs Tulba ‘05 (BA, Cinema Studies) joined WarnerMedia as VP, Content Acquisitions
Klavier Wang ‘21 (MA, MIAP) worked as a User Experience Designer, UI/UX Design in the Software Development Department at the J. Paul Getty Trust
Zhen Zhang, Assistant Professor of Cinema Studies, provided dramaturgy for I am 60
Susan Soon He Stanton ’03 (BFA, Goldberg Department of Dramatic Writing) won a Golden Globe for Succession
Andre Gaines ‘06 (MFA, Goldberg Department of Dramatic Writing) was nominated for a Film Independent Spirit Award
Daniel Jackson ’11 (BFA, Goldberg Department of Dramatic Writing) was included on the 2021 Blacklist
Andre Gaines ’06 (MFA, Goldberg Department of Dramatic Writing) was nominated for multiple NAACP Image awards
Caridad Svich, Dramatic Writing Faculty Member, screened her film, FUGITIVE DREAMS, at the NYC Indie Theatre Film Festival
Suzan-Lori Parks, Faculty Member in Dramatic Writing, Brian Grazer (Dean’s Council), and Clive Davis ’53 (BA, Washington Square College) ’11 HON, were nominated for an NAACP Image award
Ian Ellis James, Dramatic Writing Faculty Member starred in the play, TWELVE ANGRY ELECTRICS 
Isaac Aptaker and Elizabeth Berger (BFA, Dramatic Writing) released their film, I Want You Back, on Amazon
Sanaz Toossi ’18 and Rajiv Joseph ’04 (MFA, Goldberg Department of Dramatic Writing) were each nominated for a Lucille Lortel Award
Daniel Goldfarb, Professor of Dramatic Writing, premiered his new show, ​​Julia, on HBO Max
Andy Bragen, Dramatic Writing Adjunct Professor, released a new book of plays
Lilly Camp ’17, Iraisa Ann Reilly ’21 (MFA, Dramatic Writing), and Matthew Paul Olmos, Dramatic Writing Adjunct Instructor, were finalists for the Yale Drama Series Prize
Susan Soon He Stanton ’03 (BFA, Dramatic Writing) won a Critic’s Choice Award for Succession
Daniel Goldfarb, Dramatic Writing Professor, premiered his new show, JULIA, on HBO Max
Allison Davis ’13 (MFA, Goldberg Department of Dramatic Writing) won the Episodic Premieres award at SXSW for 61st Street
Linnea Gregg, staff member in the Dramatic Writing department, was featured in THE CATHEDRAL
Lucas Hnath ’02 (MFA, Goldberg Department of Dramatic Writing) wrote Dana H., which was nominated for a Drama League Award
Sanaz Toossi ’18 (MFA, Goldberg Department of Dramatic Writing) wrote English, which was nominated for a Drama League Award
Adam Zell ’16 (BFA, Goldberg Department of Dramatic Writing) was nominated for a Drama League Award
Sanaz Toossi ’18 (MFA, Dramatic Writing) won a Lucille Lortel Award for English
Oskar Eustis, Dramatic Writing Professor, was elected to the American Academy of Arts and Sciences
Adam Zell ’16 (BFA, Goldberg Department of Dramatic Writing) and Dawn Smalberg ’89 (BFA, Kanbar Institute, Film & TV) were nominated for a Tony Award
Oskar Eustis, Dramatic Writing Professor, was nominated for multiple Tony Awards
Shinho Lee, Faculty Member in the Dramatic Writing department, was nominated for a David Payne-Carter Award

source

Deixe um comentário

O seu endereço de e-mail não será publicado.